FAQ Legal & Privacy Is implicit consent allowed by GDPR?

Is implicit consent allowed by GDPR?

Implicit consent does not constitute a relevant  legal basis within the meaning of Art. 6 I 1 a DSGVO, as consent must be in the   form of a clear confirmatory act under Art. 4 No.11 DSGVO. With the ruling of the 01.10.19 (Az. C-673/17)  "opt-ins" are required.