In line with the latest CCPA Privacy Policy requirements – with the help of a CMP

In line with the latest CCPA Privacy Policy requirements – with the help of a CMP

by Usercentrics
Apr 9, 2020
Book a demo
Learn how our consent management solution can improve privacy and user experience for your users.
Get your free data privacy audit now!

Under the latest CCPA regulations, every company must have an updated and transparent CCPA Privacy Policy- see it as the website’s full disclosure. And since it is one of the most important documents on any website, it is crucial to understand how to implement a proper Privacy Policy on your website.

Remember: The CCPA isn’t (only) aimed at businesses based in California. It’s aimed at any business that processes the personal information of consumers in California. Failing to maintain a CCPA-compliant Privacy Policy could result in a fine of up to $2,500 per violation. Meaning each and every person that visits your website is equal to a fine of 2,500 per person.

Take a look at what must be included to make your Privacy Policy CCPA-compliant.

This can be made possible by including a clause for each section to inform website visitors in a transparent and legally abiding manner:

  • Inform website visitor’s of their rights
  • Right of access to all information collected for each consumer
  • Include the “Right to Deletion”
  • Right of non-discrimination if a website visitor has decided to exercise rights under CCPA
  • Provide a phone number or form of contact for website users to request access and deletion of data
  • List all types of information you collect as a website provider
  • List all the categories of personal information your business has “sold” in the past 12 months. (–> Make sure you have the right understanding of “selling of data” in terms of the CCPA, tracking, etc. as probably tracking or retargeting falls under this definition.)
  • List all the categories of personal information your business has “disclosed for business purposes” over the past 12 months 
  • and most importantly — a link to your “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” page (if you sell information) must be included in the Privacy Policy. 

Sound complicated? Doesn’t have to be 

A Usercentrics Consent Management Platform (CMP) is a tool that can embed certain features and simplify the entire process. 

Along CCPA guidelines, the opt-out option- a link stating that people can have the option to say “no” to selling their own personal information- has to be readily available on the website. That’s why, we at Usercentrics understand the importance and have embedded this functionality as a top priority. In order to simplify the process even further, Usercentrics has compiled a database of legal texts for the compliance of your website.

Once you’ve made your Privacy Policy CCPA-compliant, don’t forget to make sure to reflect this by updating your Privacy Policy’s information as well as the ‘effective date’ even if you don’t make any other changes to the Policy – every 12 months!

If you’d like to know about how Usercentrics can help you comply with the requirements for your CCPA-compliant Privacy Policy, feel free to approach us here.

Home Resources Article In line with the latest CCPA Privacy Policy requirements - with the help of a CMP

Related Articles

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act – an overview

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act – an overview

South Africa’s POPIA is a data privacy law that preceded the GDPR by five years. We look at how...

Brazil’s General Data Protection Law / Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) – an overview

Brazil’s General Data Protection Law / Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) – an overview

Brazil’s LGPD builds on existing Brazilian law and is influenced by the GDPR. We look at how it addresses...