Knowledge Hub

In line with the latest CCPA Privacy Policy requirements – with the help of a CMP

Knowledge Hub Knowledge In line with the latest CCPA Privacy Policy requirements – with the help of a CMP

Under the latest CCPA regulations, every company must have an updated and transparent CCPA Privacy Policy- see it as the website’s full disclosure. And since it is one of the most important documents on any website, it is crucial to understand how to implement a proper Privacy Policy on your website.

Remember: The CCPA isn’t (only) aimed at businesses based in California. It’s aimed at any business that processes the personal information of consumers in California. Failing to maintain a CCPA-compliant Privacy Policy could result in a fine of up to $2,500 per violation. Meaning each and every person that visits your website is equal to a fine of 2,500 per person.

Take a look at what must be included to make your Privacy Policy CCPA-compliant.

This can be made possible by including a clause for each section to inform website visitors in a transparent and legally abiding manner:

  • Inform website visitor’s of their rights
  • Right of access to all information collected for each consumer
  • Include the “Right to Deletion”
  • Right of non-discrimination if a website visitor has decided to exercise rights under CCPA
  • Provide a phone number or form of contact for website users to request access and deletion of data
  • List all types of information you collect as a website provider
  • List all the categories of personal information your business has “sold” in the past 12 months. (–> Make sure you have the right understanding of “selling of data” in terms of the CCPA, tracking, etc. as probably tracking or retargeting falls under this definition.)
  • List all the categories of personal information your business has “disclosed for business purposes” over the past 12 months 
  • and most importantly — a link to your “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” page (if you sell information) must be included in the Privacy Policy. 

Sound complicated? Doesn’t have to be 

A Usercentrics Consent Management Platform (CMP) is a tool that can embed certain features and simplify the entire process. 

Along CCPA guidelines, the opt-out option- a link stating that people can have the option to say “no” to selling their own personal information- has to be readily available on the website. That’s why, we at Usercentrics understand the importance and have embedded this functionality as a top priority. In order to simplify the process even further, Usercentrics has compiled a database of legal texts for the compliance of your website.

Once you’ve made your Privacy Policy CCPA-compliant, don’t forget to make sure to reflect this by updating your Privacy Policy’s information as well as the ‘effective date’ even if you don’t make any other changes to the Policy – every 12 months!

If you’d like to know about how Usercentrics can help you comply with the requirements for your CCPA-compliant Privacy Policy, feel free to approach us here.